CBSE Class 12th Chemistry Syllabus

The CBSE Class 12th Chemistry syllabus available here is detailed and list down all the topics covered under each unit of the subject. To provide an overview, a list of all units along with their number of periods required to teach them, and the marks that they carry is given in the below summary table.

This will facilitates students as a quick reference who want to go through the syllabus at an overall level. The theory consists of 16 units. The complete break-up of the practical syllabus is also provided.

We have also included the suggested topics for project work that needs to be done as a part of the curriculum.

Chemistry Exam Class 12th Syllabus Structure

To give an quick idea of the entire Syllabus of Chemistry to students of Class 12th of a Summary Table containing Unit names with their No. of periods and Total marks that they carry in CBSE Board Exam.

Total Periods (Theory 160 + Practical 60)
Time: 3 Hours 70 Marks

Unit No.TitleMarks
Unit ISolid State23
Unit IISolutions
Unit IIIElectrochemistry
Unit IVChemical Kinetics
Unit VSurface Chemistry
Unit VIGeneral Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements19
Unit VIIp-Block Elements
Unit VIIId -and f -Block Elements
Unit IXCoordination Compounds
Unit XHaloalkanes and Haloarenes28
Unit XIAlcohols, Phenols and Ethers
Unit XIIAldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
Unit XIIIOrganic Compounds containing Nitrogen
Unit XIVBiomolecules
Unit XVPolymers
Unit XVIChemistry in Everyday Life
Total160

Unit I: Solid State: 10 Periods

Classification of solids based on different binding forces: molecular, ionic, covalent and metallic solids, amorphous and crystalline solids (elementary idea).

Unit cell in two dimensional and three dimensional lattices, calculation of density of unit cell, packing in solids, packing efficiency, voids, number of atoms per unit cell in a cubic unit cell, point defects, electrical and magnetic properties.

Band theory of metals, conductors, semiconductors and insulators and n-type and p-type semiconductors.

Unit II: Solutions: 10 Periods

Types of solutions, expression of concentration of solutions of solids in liquids, solubility of gases in liquids, solid solutions, colligative properties – relative lowering of vapour pressure.

Raoult’s law, elevation of boiling point, depression of freezing point, osmotic pressure, determination of molecular masses using colligative properties, abnormal molecular mass, Van’t Hoff factor.

Unit III: Electrochemistry: 12 Periods

Redox reactions, conductance in electrolytic solutions, specific and molar conductivity, variations of conductivity with concentration, Kohlrausch’s Law, electrolysis and law of electrolysis (elementary idea), dry cell-electrolytic cells and Galvanic cells, lead accumulator.

EMF of a cell, standard electrode potential, Nernst equation and its application to chemical cells, Relation between Gibbs energy change and EMF of a cell, fuel cells, corrosion.

Unit IV: Chemical Kinetics: 10 Periods

Rate of a reaction (Average and instantaneous), factors affecting rate of reaction: concentration, temperature, catalyst; order and molecularity of a reaction, rate law and specific rate constant.

Integrated rate equations and half-life (only for zero and first order reactions), concept of collision theory (elementary idea, no mathematical treatment). Activation energy, Arrhenious equation.

Unit V: Surface Chemistry 08 Periods

Adsorption – physisorption and chemisorption, factors affecting adsorption of gases on solids, catalysis, homogenous and heterogenous activity and selectivity;

Enzyme catalysis colloidal state distinction between true solutions, colloids and suspension; lyophilic, lyophobic multi-molecular and macromolecular colloids; properties of colloids;

Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, electrophoresis, coagulation, emulsion – types of emulsions.

Unit VI: General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements: 08 Periods

Principles and methods of extraction – concentration, oxidation, reduction – electrolytic method and refining; occurrence and principles of extraction of aluminium, copper, zinc and iron

Unit VII: Some p -Block Elements: 12 Periods

Group -15 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence, oxidation states, trends in physical and chemical properties; Nitrogen preparation properties and uses; compounds of Nitrogen, preparation and properties of Ammonia and Nitric Acid,

Oxides of Nitrogen(Structure only) ; Phosphorus – allotropic forms, compounds of Phosphorus: Preparation and Properties of Phosphine, Halides and Oxoacids (elementary idea only).

Group 16 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, oxidation states, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties, dioxygen: Preparation, Properties and uses, classification of Oxides, Ozone, Sulphur -allotropic forms; compounds of Sulphur:

Preparation Properties and uses of Sulphur-dioxide, Sulphuric Acid: industrial process of manufacture, properties and uses; Oxoacids of Sulphur (Structures only).

Group 17 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, oxidation states, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties; compounds of halogens, Preparation, properties and uses of Chlorine and Hydrochloric acid, interhalogen compounds, Oxoacids of halogens (structures only).

Group 18 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties, uses.

Unit VIII: “d” and “f” Block Elements: 12 Periods

General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence and characteristics of transition metals, general trends in properties of the first row transition metals – metallic character, ionization enthalpy, oxidation states, ionic radii, colour, catalytic property, magnetic properties, interstitial compounds, alloy formation, preparation and properties of K2Cr2O7and KMnO4.

Lanthanoids – Electronic configuration, oxidation states, chemical reactivity and lanthanoid contraction and its consequences.

Actinoids – Electronic configuration, oxidation states and comparison with lanthanoids.

Unit IX: Coordination Compounds: 12 Periods

Coordination compounds – Introduction, ligands, coordination number, colour, magnetic properties and shapes, IUPAC nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds.

Bonding, Werner’s theory, VBT, and CFT; structure and stereoisomerism, importance of coordination compounds (in qualitative inclusion, extraction of metals and biological system).

Unit X: Haloalkanes and Haloarenes: 10 Periods

Haloalkanes: Nomenclature, nature of C-X bond, physical and chemical properties, mechanism of substitution reactions, optical rotation.

Haloarenes: Nature of C-X bond, substitution reactions (Directive influence of halogen in monosubstituted compounds only).

Uses and environmental effects of – dichloromethane, trichloromethane, tetrachloromethane, iodoform, freons, DDT.

Unit XI: Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers: 10 Periods

Alcohols: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties (of primary alcohols only), identification of primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols, mechanism of dehydration, uses with special reference to methanol and ethanol.

Phenols: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, acidic
nature of phenol, electrophillic substitution reactions, uses of phenols.

Ethers: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses.

Unit XII: Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids: 10 Periods

Aldehydes and Ketones: Nomenclature, nature of carbonyl group, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, mechanism of nucleophilic addition, reactivity of alpha hydrogen in aldehydes, uses.

Carboxylic Acids: Nomenclature, acidic nature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties; uses.

Unit XIII: Organic compounds containing Nitrogen 10 Periods

Amines: Nomenclature, classification, structure, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses, identification of primary, secondary and tertiary amines.

Cyanides and Isocyanides – will be mentioned at relevant places in text.

Diazonium salts: Preparationchemical reactions and importance in synthetic organic chemistry.

Unit XIV: Biomolecules 12 Periods

Carbohydrates – Classification (aldoses and ketoses), monosaccahrides (glucose and fructose), DL configuration oligosaccharides (sucrose, lactose, maltose), polysaccharides (starch, cellulose, glycogen); Importance of carbohydrates.

Proteins – Elementary idea of – amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides, proteins, structure of proteins – primary, secondary, tertiary structure and quaternary structures (qualitative idea
only), denaturation of proteins; enzymes. Hormones – Elementary idea excluding structure.

Vitamins – Classification and functions.
Nucleic Acids: DNA and RNA.

Acids: DNA and RNA.

Unit XV: Polymers 08 Periods

Classification – natural and synthetic, methods of polymerization (addition and condensation), copolymerization, some important polymers: natural and synthetic like polythene, nylon polyesters, bakelite, rubber. Biodegradable and non-biodegradable polymers.

Unit XVI: Chemistry in Everyday life 06 Periods

Chemicals in medicines – analgesics, tranquilizers antiseptics, disinfectants, antimicrobials, antifertility drugs, antibiotics, antacids, antihistamines.
Chemicals in food – preservatives, artificial sweetening agents, elementary idea of antioxidants.
Cleansing agents- soaps and detergents, cleansing action.

Class 12th Chemistry Practicals List

Evaluation Scheme for ExaminationMarks
Volumetric Analysis08
Salt Analysis08
Content Based Experiment06
Project Work04
Class record and viva04
Total30

CBSE 12th Practicals Syllabus

Micro-chemical methods are available for several of the practical experiments.
Wherever possible, such techniques should be used.

  1. Surface Chemistry
    1. Preparation of one lyophilic and one lyophobic
      sol Lyophilic sol – starch, egg albumin and gum
      Lyophobic sol – aluminium hydroxide, ferric hydroxide, arsenous sulphide.
    2. Dialysis of sol-prepared in (a) above.
    3. Study of the role of emulsifying agents in stabilizing the emulsion of different oils.
  2. Chemical Kinetics
    1. Effect of concentration and temperature on the rate of reaction between Sodium Thiosulphate and Hydrochloric acid.
    2. Study of reaction rates of any one of the following:
      1. Reaction of Iodide ion with Hydrogen Peroxide at room temperature using different concentration of Iodide ions.
      2. Reaction between Potassium Iodate, (KIO3) and Sodium Sulphite: (Na2SO3) using starch solution as indicator (clock reaction).
  3. Thermochemistry
    Any one of the following experiments
    1. Enthalpy of dissolution of Copper Sulphate or Potassium Nitrate.
    2. Enthalpy of neutralization of strong acid (HCI) and strong base (NaOH).
    3. Determination of enthaply change during interaction (Hydrogen bond formation) between Acetone and Chloroform.
  4. Electrochemistry
    Variation of cell potential in Zn/Zn2+|| Cu2+/Cu with change in concentration of electrolytes (CuSO4 or ZnSO4) at room temperature.
  5. Chromatography
    1. Separation of pigments from extracts of leaves and flowers by paper chromatography and determination of Rf values.
    2. Separation of constituents present in an inorganic mixture containing two cations only (constituents having large difference in Rf values to be provided).
  6. Preparation of Inorganic Compounds
    1. Preparation of double salt of Ferrous Ammonium Sulphate or Potash Alum.
    2. Preparation of Potassium Ferric Oxalate.
  7. Preparation of Organic Compounds
    Preparation of any one of the following compounds
    1. Acetanilide
    2. Di -benzal Acetone
    3. p-Nitroacetanilide
    4. Aniline yellow or 2 – Naphthol Aniline dye.
  8. Tests for the functional groups present in organic compounds:
    Unsaturation, alcoholic, phenolic, aldehydic, ketonic, carboxylic and amino (Primary) groups.
  9. Characteristic tests of carbohydrates, fats and proteins in pure samples and their detection in given food stuffs.
  10. Determination of concentration/ molarity of KMnO4 solution by titrating it against a standard solution of:
    1. Oxalic acid,ss
    2. Ferrous Ammonium Sulphate
      ​​​​​​​(Students will be required to prepare standard solutions by weighing themselves)
  11. Qualitative analysis
    Determination of one cation and one anion in a given salt.
    Cation – Pb2+, Cu2+, Al3+, Fe3+, Mn2+, Zn2+, Cu2+, Co2+, Ni2+, Ca2+, Sr2+, Ba2+, Mg2+,[NH4]+
    Anions – [CO3]2-, S2-, [SO3]2-, [SO4]2-, [NO2]-, Cl- ,Br-, I-, [PO4]3-, [C2O4]2-, CH3COO-
    (Note: Insoluble salts excluded)

Class 12th Chemistry Projects

Scientific investigations involving laboratory testing and collecting information from other sources.

  • Study of the presence of oxalate ions in guava fruit at different stages of ripening.
  • Study of quantity of casein present in different samples of milk.
  • Preparation of soybean milk and its comparison with the natural milk with respect to curd formation, effect of temperature, etc.
  • Study of the effect of Potassium Bisulphate as food preservative under various conditions (temperature, concentration, time, etc.)
  • Study of digestion of starch by salivary amylase and effect of pH and temperature on it.
  • Comparative study of the rate of fermentation of following materials: wheat flour, gram flour, potato juice, carrot juice, etc.
  • Extraction of essential oils present in Saunf (aniseed), Ajwain (carum), Illaichi (cardamom).
  • Study of common food adulterants in fat, oil, butter, sugar, turmeric power, chilli powder and pepper.
  • Note: Any other investigatory project, which involves about 10 periods of work, can be chosen with the approval of the teacher.

Practical Examination for Visually Impaired Students of Classes XI and XII Evaluation Scheme

Time Allowed: Two hours

Max. Marks: 30

Identification/ Familiarity with the apparatus5 marks
Written test (based on given/ prescribed practicals10 marks
Practical Record5 marks
Viva10 marks
Total30 marks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *